If you are looking for a good learning site that can help you to pass the Veritas DP-023W exam, ITCertKing is the best choice. ITCertKing will bring you state-of-the-art skills in the IT industry as well as easily pass the Veritas DP-023W exam. We all know that this exam is tough, but it is not impossible if you want to pass it. You can choose learning tools to pass the exam. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Veritas DP-023W exam questions and answers. I suggest you choose ITCertKing Veritas DP-023W exam questions and answers. The training not only complete but real wide coverage. The test questions have high degree of simulation. This is the result of many exam practice. . If you want to participate in the Veritas DP-023W exam, then select the ITCertKing, this is absolutely right choice.
DP-023W is an Veritas certification exam, so DP-023W is the first step to set foot on the road of Veritas certification. DP-023W certification exam become more and more fiery and more and more people participate in DP-023W exam, but passing rate of DP-023W certification exam is not very high.When you select DP-023W exam, do you want to choose an exam training courses?
Exam Code: DP-023W
Exam Name: Veritas (Data Protection Admininstration for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 86 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-24
Getting ready for Veritas DP-023W exam, do you have confidence to sail through the certification exam? Don't be afraid. ITCertKing can supply you with the best practice test materials. And ITCertKing Veritas DP-023W exam dumps is the most comprehensive exam materials which can give your courage and confidence to pass DP-023W test that is proved by many candidates.
Veritas certification DP-023W exam has become a very popular test in the IT industry, but in order to pass the exam you need to spend a lot of time and effort to master relevant IT professional knowledge. In such a time is so precious society, time is money. ITCertKing provide a training scheme for Veritas certification DP-023W exam, which only needs 20 hours to complete and can help you well consolidate the related IT professional knowledge to let you have a good preparation for your first time to participate in Veritas certification DP-023W exam.
ITCertKing help you to find real Veritas DP-023W exam preparation process in a real environment. If you are a beginner, and if you want to improve your professional skills, ITCertKing Veritas DP-023W exam braindumps will help you to achieve your desire step by step. If you have any questions about the exam, ITCertKing the Veritas DP-023W will help you to solve them. Within a year, we provide free updates. Please pay more attention to our website.
DP-023W Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html
NO.1 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console do you create a disk location for
backups?
A. Policy
B. Storage Units
C. Host Properties
D. Device Manager
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W answers real questions DP-023W
NO.2 A moderately uses database server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The
database application is custom built and is NOT covered by a NetBackup database
agent.
The solution must conform the following conditions:
1. The server is in production around-the-clock.
2. Backups must not interrupt production.
3. Open files must be backed up.
The DB data exist on SAN attached disks through available disk space is scarce.
Which backup methods would best fit in this scenario?
A. mirror snapshot
B. copy-on-write snapshot
C. block level incremental backups
D. VERITAS Snapshot Provider enabled backup
Answer: D
Veritas DP-023W original questions DP-023W
NO.3 Which two steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two)
A. create a volume pool.
B. add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH
C. create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it.
D. mark the checkbox called "Scratch Pool" in the NetBackup Administration Console.
Answer: A, D
Veritas DP-023W study guide DP-023W answers real questions DP-023W exam DP-023W dumps DP-023W
NO.4 You are at a disaster recovery site testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes.
To begin performing restores you must change the duplicate copies to be the
primary copy.
Which two commands do this? (Choose two)
A. bprecover
B. bpchangeprimary
C. bpimage
D. bpexpdate
Answer: B, C
Veritas DP-023W dumps DP-023W
NO.5 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console is the file fragment size for
backups?
A. Policies
B. Storage Units
C. Media Manager > Devices
D. Host Properties > Media Manager
Answer: B
Veritas certification DP-023W DP-023W certification training DP-023W
NO.6 A NetBackup system administrator is trying to restore the NetBackup catalogs after
a hard drive crash.
Which command is used to restore the NetBackup catalogs?
A. bprestore
B. bprecover
C. dbrestore
D. dbrecover
E. bpdbrecover
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W exam prep DP-023W dumps
NO.7 Which NetBackup option uses snapshot technology to perform rapid
snapshot-based restores?
A. Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR)
B. True Image Restore with Move Detection
C. Disk Staging Storage Unit Restore
D. Instant Recovery
Answer: D
Veritas certification training DP-023W certification training DP-023W DP-023W
NO.8 In the NetBackup Administration Console, where do you specify user
administration permissions?
A. Master Server Properties > Security
B. Media Server Properties > Permissions
C. Master Server Properties > Permissions
D. Master Server Properties > Authorization
Answer: A
Veritas exam DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
NO.9 What is the default volume pool in a backup policy?
A. Full
B. Duplicate
C. DataStore
D. NetBackup
E. Incremental
Answer: D
Veritas dumps DP-023W DP-023W exam simulations DP-023W
NO.10 You are enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy.
Which file list backs up all local volumes C:, D:, and E: and the system state using
only three streams?
A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
B. C:\
System_State:\
New_Stream
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
C. NEW_STREAM
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
NEW_STREAM
D. NEW_STREAM
C:\
System_State:\
NEW_STREAM
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
Answer: D
Veritas questions DP-023W DP-023W exam simulations DP-023W DP-023W
NO.11 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation
to NetBackup 5.0? (Choose two)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients'
revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's
revision level.
Answer: A, B
Veritas original questions DP-023W original questions DP-023W
NO.12 Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers. The systems
use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share 10 tape drives on a single robot. Backups
run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during
the day. All duplications must run on the master server to free media server
resources.
What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications?
A. unset "Drive Duplication Enabled" in device manager for SAN media servers
B. in the Vault policy set "Server Duplicate Disaster" for SAN media servers
C. set an offsite volume pool for master server access only
D. set an "Alternate Read Server" in the Vault Policy Duplication Tab
Answer: C
Veritas exam simulations DP-023W DP-023W answers real questions DP-023W
NO.13 What is the default media multiplex level on a schedule within a backup policy?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 99
Answer: A
Veritas test questions DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
NO.14 Which three directories are needed to back up all NetBackup catalogs? (Choose
three)
A. <install_path>\Volmgr\db
B. <install_path>\Netbackup\db
C. <install_path>\Netbackup\var
D. <install_path>\Volmgr\database
E. <install_path>\Netbackup\database
Answer: B, C, D
Veritas DP-023W certification training DP-023W DP-023W answers real questions DP-023W dumps DP-023W
NO.15 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based
scheduler? (Choose three)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month.
Answer: C, D, E
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W braindump
NO.16 You want to force a NetBackup Windows client with multiple network interfaces to
use a specific network interface. You specify the network hostname of that interface
using the Host Properties > Client Properties window and which tab?
A. Bandwidth
B. Windows Client
C. Universal Settings
D. Global NetBackup Attributes
Answer: C, D
Veritas answers real questions DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W demo DP-023W certification training
NO.17 Exhibit:
Please refer to the exhibit.
You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client that has the volumes C:, D:, and E:. You
want to back up all local drives and the registry with the exception of drive "D:".
Exclude lists are not being used.
Which three file list entries are listed in the policy? (Choose three)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: A, B, D
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W
NO.18 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or
schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name
of the policy or schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
Answer: A
Veritas DP-023W certification training DP-023W exam dumps DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
NO.19 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file.
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients.
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: A, D
Veritas practice test DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W practice test
NO.20 How do you set allow media overwrite for TAR, ANSI and MTF1 tapes?
A. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select Master. Select the media tab and check
the appropriate boxes.
B. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select media. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
C. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select master and media. Select the media tab
and check the appropriate boxes.
D. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select client. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
ITCertKing offer the latest 000-614 exam material and high-quality 1Y0-300 pdf questions & answers. Our 312-50v8 VCE testing engine and 000-619 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB5-854 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论