ITCertKing's GIAC GCIA exam training materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that ITCertKing's exam training materials is applicable to all the IT exam. So the website of ITCertKing can get the attention of a lot of candidates. They believe and rely on us. It is also embodied the strength of our ITCertKing site. The strength of ITCertKing is embodied in it. Our exam training materials could make you not help recommend to your friends after you buy it. Because it's really a great help to you.
If you do not know how to pass the exam more effectively, I'll give you a suggestion is to choose a good training site. This can play a multiplier effect. ITCertKing site has always been committed to provide candidates with a real GIAC GCIA certification exam training materials. The ITCertKing GIAC GCIA Certification Exam software are authorized products by vendors, it is wide coverage, and can save you a lot of time and effort.
With ITCertKing's help, you do not need to spend a lot of money to participate in related cram or spend a lot of time and effort to review the relevant knowledge, but can easily pass the exam. Simulation test software of GIAC GCIA exam is developed by ITCertKing's research of previous real exams. ITCertKing's GIAC GCIA exam practice questions have a lot of similarities with the real exam practice questions.
In order to protect the vital interests of each IT certification exams candidate, ITCertKing provides high-quality GIAC GCIA exam training materials. This exam material is specially developed according to the needs of the candidates. It is researched by the IT experts of ITCertKing. Their struggle is not just to help you pass the exam, but also in order to let you have a better tomorrow.
Exam Code: GCIA
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Intrusion Analyst)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 508 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-25
ITCertKing is an excellent IT certification examination information website. In ITCertKing you can find exam tips and materials about GIAC certification GCIA exam. You can also free download part of examination questions and answers about GIAC GCIA in ITCertKing. ITCertKing will timely provide you free updates about GIAC GCIA exam materials. Besides, the exam materials we sold are to provide the answers. Our IT experts team will continue to take advantage of professional experience to come up with accurate and detailed exam practice questions to help you pass the exam. In short, we will provide you with everything you need about GIAC certification GCIA exam.
You have ITCertKing GIAC GCIA certification exam training materials, the same as having a bright future. ITCertKing GIAC GCIA exam certification training is not only the cornerstone to success, and can help you to play a greater capacity in the IT industry. The training materials covering a wide range, not only to improve your knowledge of the culture, the more you can improve the operation level. If you are still waiting, still hesitating, or you are very depressed how through GIAC GCIA certification exam. Do not worry, the ITCertKing GIAC GCIA exam certification training materials will help you solve these problems.
GCIA Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GCIA_exam.html
NO.1 Mark works as a Network Security Administrator for BlueWells Inc. The company has a
Windowsbased network. Mark is giving a presentation on Network security threats to the newly recruited
employees of the company. His presentation is about the External threats that the company recently faced
in the past. Which of the following statements are true about external threats?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. These are the threats that originate from outside an organization in which the attacker attempts to gain
unauthorized access.
B. These are the threats that originate from within the organization.
C. These are the threats intended to flood a network with large volumes of access requests.
D. These threats can be countered by implementing security controls on the perimeters of the network,
such as firewalls, which limit user access to the Internet.
Answer: A,C,D
GIAC exam dumps GCIA pdf GCIA GCIA
NO.2 Which of the following tools are used to determine the hop counts of an IP packet?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. TRACERT
B. Ping
C. IPCONFIG
D. Netstat
Answer: A,B
GIAC braindump GCIA exam dumps GCIA dumps GCIA GCIA certification training
NO.3 Which of the following Web attacks is performed by manipulating codes of programming languages
such as SQL, Perl, Java present in the Web pages?
A. Command injection attack
B. Code injection attack
C. Cross-Site Request Forgery
D. Cross-Site Scripting attack
Answer: B
GIAC exam dumps GCIA GCIA GCIA GCIA test answers GCIA braindump
NO.4 You are the Network Administrator for a large corporate network. You want to monitor all network traffic
on your local network for suspicious activities and receive a notification when a possible attack is in
process. Which of the following actions will you take for this?
A. Enable verbose logging on the firewall
B. Install a network-based IDS
C. Install a DMZ firewall
D. Install a host-based IDS
Answer: B
GIAC GCIA GCIA GCIA pdf GCIA
NO.5 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The office network is configured as an IPv6
network. You have to configure a computer with the IPv6 address, which is equivalent to an IPv4 publicly
routable address. Which of the following types of addresses will you choose?
A. Site-local
B. Global unicast
C. Local-link
D. Loopback
Answer: B
GIAC GCIA GCIA exam prep
NO.6 Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator in a law firm. He has been assigned with
his first project. Adam collected all required evidences and clues. He is now required to write an
investigative report to present before court for further prosecution of the case. He needs guidelines to
write an investigative report for expressing an opinion. Which of the following are the guidelines to write
an investigative report in an efficient way?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. All ideas present in the investigative report should flow logically from facts to conclusions.
B. Opinion of a lay witness should be included in the investigative report.
C. The investigative report should be understandable by any reader.
D. There should not be any assumptions made about any facts while writing the investigative report.
Answer: A,C,D
GIAC answers real questions GCIA GCIA GCIA GCIA
NO.7 Which of the following is known as a message digest?
A. Hash function
B. Hashing algorithm
C. Spider
D. Message authentication code
Answer: A
GIAC GCIA practice test GCIA
NO.8 Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. A project has been assigned to him to
secure access to the network of the company from all possible entry points. He segmented the network
into several subnets and installed firewalls all over the network. He has placed very stringent rules on all
the firewalls, blocking everything in and out except ports that must be used.
He does need to have port 80 open since his company hosts a website that must be accessed from the
Internet. Adam is still worried about programs like Hping2 that can get into a network through covert
channels.
Which of the following is the most effective way to protect the network of the company from an attacker
using Hping2 to scan his internal network?
A. Block ICMP type 13 messages
B. Block all outgoing traffic on port 21
C. Block all outgoing traffic on port 53
D. Block ICMP type 3 messages
Answer: A
GIAC GCIA test answers GCIA original questions
NO.9 Adam works as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. A project has been assigned
to him to investigate a multimedia enabled mobile phone, which is suspected to be used in a cyber crime.
Adam uses a tool, with the help of which he can recover deleted text messages, photos, and call logs of
the mobile phone. Which of the following tools is Adam using?
A. FAU
B. FTK Imager
C. Galleta
D. Device Seizure
Answer: D
GIAC dumps GCIA exam dumps GCIA exam simulations
NO.10 Adam works as a Security Analyst for Umbrella Inc. He is performing real-time traffic analysis on IP
networks using Snort. Adam is facing problems in analyzing intrusion data. Which of the following
software combined with Snort can Adam use to get a visual representation of intrusion data?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Basic Analysis and Security Engine (BASE)
B. sguil
C. KFSensor
D. OSSIM
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC GCIA practice test GCIA GCIA GCIA
NO.11 Victor works as a network administrator for DataSecu Inc. He uses a dual firewall Demilitarized
Zone (DMZ) to insulate the rest of the network from the portions that is available to the Internet.
Which of the following security threats may occur if DMZ protocol attacks are performed?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Attacker can perform Zero Day attack by delivering a malicious payload that is not a part of the
intrusion detection/prevention systems guarding the network.
B. Attacker can gain access to the Web server in a DMZ and exploit the database.
C. Attacker managing to break the first firewall defense can access the internal network without breaking
the second firewall if it is different.
D. Attacker can exploit any protocol used to go into the internal network or intranet of the com pany
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC GCIA braindump GCIA pdf GCIA exam GCIA test answers GCIA original questions
NO.12 Which of the following methods is a behavior-based IDS detection method?
A. Knowledge-based detection
B. Protocol detection
C. Statistical anomaly detection
D. Pattern matching detection
Answer: C
GIAC exam simulations GCIA dumps GCIA exam dumps GCIA GCIA GCIA
NO.13 Peter works as a Technical Representative in a CSIRT for SecureEnet Inc. His team is called to
investigate the computer of an employee, who is suspected for classified data theft. Suspect's computer
runs on Windows operating system. Peter wants to collect data and evidences for further analysis. He
knows that in Windows operating system, the data is searched in pre-defined steps for proper and
efficient analysis. Which of the following is the correct order for searching data on a Windows based
system?
A. Volatile data, file slack, registry, memory dumps, file system, system state backup, interne t traces
B. Volatile data, file slack, file system, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, interne t traces
C. Volatile data, file slack, internet traces, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, file system
D. Volatile data, file slack, registry, system state backup, internet traces, file system, memory dumps
Answer: B
GIAC GCIA GCIA GCIA
NO.14 Ryan, a malicious hacker submits Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) exploit code to the Website of Internet
forum for online discussion. When a user visits the infected Web page, code gets automatically executed
and Ryan can easily perform acts like account hijacking, history theft etc.
Which of the following types of Cross-Site Scripting attack Ryan intends to do?
A. Document Object Model (DOM)
B. Non persistent
C. SAX
D. Persistent
Answer: D
GIAC study guide GCIA certification training GCIA
NO.15 Which of the following can be applied as countermeasures against DDoS attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Limiting the amount of network bandwidth.
B. Blocking IP address.
C. Using LM hashes for passwords.
D. Using Intrusion detection systems.
E. Using the network-ingress filtering.
Answer: A,B,D,E
GIAC demo GCIA GCIA answers real questions GCIA
NO.16 Sasha wants to add an entry to your DNS database for your mail server. Which of the following types of
resource records will she use to accomplish this.?
A. ANAME
B. SOA
C. MX
D. CNAME
Answer: C
GIAC GCIA GCIA GCIA exam GCIA practice test
NO.17 SSH is a network protocol that allows data to be exchanged between two networks using a secure
channel. Which of the following encryption algorithms can be used by the SSH protocol?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Blowfish
B. IDEA
C. DES
D. RC4
Answer: A,B,C
GIAC exam prep GCIA GCIA GCIA GCIA certification training GCIA
NO.18 Which of the following tools performs comprehensive tests against web servers for multiple items,
including over 6100 potentially dangerous files/CGIs?
A. Dsniff
B. Snort
C. Nikto
D. Sniffer
Answer: C
GIAC GCIA test GCIA GCIA certification training
NO.19 Andrew works as a System Administrator for NetPerfect Inc. All client computers on the network run on
Mac OS X. The Sales Manager of the company complains that his MacBook is not able to boot. Andrew
wants to check the booting process. He suspects that an error persists in the bootloader of Mac OS X.
Which of the following is the default bootloader on Mac OS X that he should use to resolve the issue?
A. LILO
B. BootX
C. NT Loader
D. GRUB
Answer: B
GIAC exam simulations GCIA certification training GCIA practice test GCIA original questions GCIA
NO.20 You work as a Network Administrator for McNeil Inc. The company's Windows 2000-based network is
configured with Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server 2000. You want to configure intrusion
detection on the server. You find that the different types of attacks on the Intrusion Detection tab page of
the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box are disabled. What is the most likely cause?
A. The PPTP through ISA firewall check box on the PPTP tab page of the IP Packet Filters
Properties dialog box is not enabled.
B. The Enable IP routing check box on the General tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties dialog box
is not selected.
C. The Log packets from Allow filters check box on the Packet Filters tab page of the IP Packet Filters
Properties dialog box is not enabled.
D. The Enable Intrusion detection check box on the General tab page of the IP Packet Filters Properties
dialog box is not selected.
Answer: D
GIAC GCIA GCIA GCIA pdf
NO.21 Which of the following statements about a host-based intrusion prevention system (HIPS) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It can detect events scattered over the network.
B. It can handle encrypted and unencrypted traffic equally.
C. It cannot detect events scattered over the network.
D. It is a technique that allows multiple computers to share one or more IP addresses.
Answer: B,C
GIAC GCIA certification GCIA
NO.22 Adam works as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. He wants to investigate a
suspicious email that is sent using a Microsoft Exchange server. Which of the following files will he review
to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Checkpoint files
B. EDB and STM database files
C. Temporary files
D. cookie files
Answer: A,B,C
GIAC GCIA GCIA demo
NO.23 Allen works as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator. A project has been assigned to
him to investigate a computer, which is used by the suspect to sexually harass the victim using instant
messenger program. Suspect's computer runs on Windows operating system. Allen wants to recover
password from instant messenger program, which suspect is using, to collect the evidence of the crime.
Allen is using Helix Live for this purpose. Which of the following utilities of Helix will he use to accomplish
the task?
A. Asterisk Logger
B. Access PassView
C. Mail Pass View
D. MessenPass
Answer: D
GIAC practice test GCIA GCIA GCIA study guide
NO.24 Which of the following is the default port for Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)?
A. TCP port 110
B. TCP port 25
C. TCP port 80
D. UDP port 161
Answer: D
GIAC GCIA GCIA GCIA original questions GCIA test
NO.25 You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. Your company has a Windows 2000based
network. You want to verify the connectivity of a host in the network. Which of the following utilities will you
use?
A. PING
B. TELNET
C. NETSTAT
D. TRACERT
Answer: A
GIAC test answers GCIA GCIA GCIA certification training
NO.26 Which of the following proxy servers is also referred to as transparent proxies or forced proxies?
A. Tunneling proxy server
B. Reverse proxy server
C. Anonymous proxy server
D. Intercepting proxy server
Answer: D
GIAC test GCIA test GCIA
NO.27 This is a Windows-based tool that is used for the detection of wireless LANs using the IEEE 802.11a,
802.11b, and 802.11g standards. The main features of these tools are as follows: -It displays the signal
strength of a wireless network, MAC address, SSID, channel details, etc. -It is commonly used for the
following purposes:
A. War driving
B. Detecting unauthorized access points
C. Detecting causes of interference on a WLAN
D. WEP ICV error tracking
E. Making Graphs and Alarms on 802.11 Data, including Signal Strength
Answer: D
GIAC GCIA answers real questions GCIA GCIA GCIA test questions GCIA pdf
NO.28 Which of the following file systems is designed by Sun Microsystems?
A. NTFS
B. CIFS
C. ZFS
D. ext2
Answer: C
GIAC original questions GCIA exam prep GCIA GCIA
NO.29 John, a novice web user, makes a new E-mail account and keeps his password as "apple", his favorite
fruit. John's password is vulnerable to which of the following password cracking attacks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Dictionary attack
B. Hybrid attack
C. Brute Force attack
D. Rule based attack
Answer: A,B,C
GIAC GCIA GCIA demo GCIA GCIA certification training
NO.30 Which of the following statements are true about snort?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It develops a new signature to find vulnerabilities.
B. It detects and alerts a computer user when it finds threats such as buffer overflows, stealth port scans,
CGI attacks, SMB probes and NetBIOS queries, NMAP and other port scanners, well-known backdoors
and system vulnerabilities, and DDoS clients.
C. It encrypts the log file using the 256 bit AES encryption scheme algorithm.
D. It is used as a passive trap to record the presence of traffic that should not be found on a network, such
as NFS or Napster connections.
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC GCIA GCIA braindump GCIA test answers GCIA GCIA
ITCertKing offer the latest MB7-700 exam material and high-quality NS0-155 pdf questions & answers. Our 648-238 VCE testing engine and 70-487 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality ICGB dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GCIA_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论