2013年9月29日星期日

IBM certification LOT-917 exam targeted exercises

ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about the IBM certification LOT-917 exam is developed by our expert team's wealth of knowledge and experience, and can fully meet the demand of IBM certification LOT-917 exam's candidates. From related websites or books, you might also see some of the training materials, but ITCertKing's information about IBM certification LOT-917 exam is the most comprehensive, and can give you the best protection. Candidates who participate in the IBM certification LOT-917 exam should select exam practice questions and answers of ITCertKing, because ITCertKing is the best choice for you.

I believe that a lot of people working in the IT industry hope to pass some IT certification exams to obtain the corresponding certifications. Some IT authentication certificates can help you promote to a higher job position in this fiercely competitive IT industry. Now the very popular IBM LOT-917 authentication certificate is one of them. Although passing the IBM certification LOT-917 exam is not so easy, there are still many ways to help you successfully pass the exam. While you can choose to spend a lot of time and energy to review the related IT knowledge, and also you can choose a effective training course. ITCertKing can provide the pertinent simulation test,which is very effective to help you pass the exam and can save your precious time and energy to achieve your dream. ITCertKing will be your best choice.

If you are an IT staff, do you want a promotion? Do you want to become a professional IT technical experts? Then please enroll in the IBM LOT-917 exam quickly. You know how important this certification to you. Do not worry about that you can't pass the exam, and do not doubt your ability. Join the IBM LOT-917 exam, then ITCertKing help you to solve the all the problem to prepare for the exam. It is a professional IT exam training site. With it, your exam problems will be solved. ITCertKing IBM LOT-917 exam training materials can help you to pass the exam easily. It has helped numerous candidates, and to ensure 100% success. Act quickly, to click the website of ITCertKing, come true you IT dream early.

A lot of IT people want to pass IBM certification LOT-917 exams. Thus they can obtain a better promotion opportunity in the IT industry, which can make their wages and life level improved. But in order to pass IBM certification LOT-917 exam many people spent a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge and didn't pass the exam. This is not cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing's product, you can save a lot of time and energy to consolidate knowledge, but can easily pass IBM certification LOT-917 exam. Because ITCertKing's specific training material about IBM certification LOT-917 exam can help you 100% pass the exam. If you fail the exam, ITCertKing will give you a full refund.

If you choose the help of ITCertKing, we will spare no effort to help you pass the exam. Moreover, we also provide you with a year of free after-sales service to update the exam practice questions and answers. Do not hesitate! Please select ITCertKing, it will be the best guarantee for you to pass LOT-917 certification exam. Now please add ITCertKing to your shopping cart.

If you are still hesitate to choose our ITCertKing, you can try to free download part of IBM LOT-917 exam certification exam questions and answers provided in our ITCertKing. So that you can know the high reliability of our ITCertKing. Our ITCertKing will be your best selection and guarantee to pass IBM LOT-917 exam certification. Your choose of our ITCertKing is equal to choose success.

Exam Code: LOT-917
Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Connections 3.0)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 65 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-09-29

LOT-917 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-917_exam.html

NO.1 Bob needs to configure federated repositories using LDAP over SSL. Identify which of the following
tasks is not required to enable SSL communication over LDAP.?
A. Change the port number to the SSL port of the LDAP server.
B. Select the SSL alias defined by Bob in the trust store in the federated repositories configuration.
C. Add a signer certificate to the trust store in WebSphere Application Server by retrieving the certificate
from the LDAP port.
D. Generate a self-signed certificate with an alias using the ikey manager utility and add it to the
Websphere Application Server certificate store.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917   LOT-917 dumps

NO.2 Baxter has just finished installing everything in Connections except Files and Wikis. He has now
changed his mind and decided that they need Files. What must Baxter do to install Files?
A. Install the Files.ear file from within the WebSphere Application Server administration console.
B. Connections needs to be uninstalled and then reinstalled with Files.
C. Files is always installed, it just needs to be enabled.
D. Use the IBM Installation Manager, select Modify, and add Files.
Answer: D

IBM study guide   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.3 Judy wrote an audit tool that plugs into Connections using the Event SPI. How is an Event SPI
implementation deployed?
A. The extension is a stand-alone JAR file that must be added to every EAR file. This process can be
manually copied to the EAR or deployed using the WebSphere Application Server admininstrative
application update tools.
B. Judy must create a WAR file that must then be deployed to every EAR file that you want to audit. The
LotusConnections-config.xml file must be updated by adding a new service entry.
C. The extension must be included in an EAR file and deployed to an existing or new cluster. The
LotusConnections-config.xml file must be updated by adding a new service entry.
D. The extension is deployed as a WebSphere Application Server shared library.
Answer: D

IBM study guide   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917 braindump

NO.4 When you installed Connections you specified Oracle for the RDBMS system to store data. What must
you do to enable the applications to use the JDBC driver?
A. Install the Oracle thin client on all WebSphere Application Server nodes.
B. Install the Oracle thin client on the deployment manager and stop and restart all nodes.
C. Copy the Oracle JDBC driver to the same location on all nodes.
D. Install Oracle SQL Plus on all WebSphere Application Server nodes and configure the TNS Listener
with the Oracle server connection URL.
Answer: C

IBM answers real questions   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917 test answers

NO.5 Patrick has defined an IBM HTTP Server and mapped his installed features to it. However, he still sees
that the port numbers are in the URL when he uses a link from the navigation bar. What is the most likely
reason this is happening?
A. The host alias has not been defined for his features.
B. The feature's port numbers have not been removed from the serverindex.xml file.
C. The feature's port numbers must be removed from the IBM HTTP Servers httpd.conf file.
D. The feature's port numbers have not been removed from the LotusConnections-config.xml file.
Answer: D

IBM   LOT-917 certification training   LOT-917 demo   LOT-917 exam dumps   LOT-917 questions

NO.6 Joe has installed and enabled the mobile feature. He has been using the self-signed SSL certificate
produced by WebSphere Application Server, rather than having a trusted certificate.
What must he do to allow iPhone and iPod Touch users to access secure pages from their devices without
receiving warnings about the untrusted certificate?
A. The mobile feature does not support authenticated access or HTTPS communication.
B. The mobile feature does not support authenticated access or HTTPS communication.
C. Nothing. The iPhone and iPod Touch devices automatically trust the self-signed certificate and allow
the user to access Connections information without warnings being shown.
D. Send an email to his users with the certificate as an attachment, ask them to open the
attachment from the device. When they do, the device recognizes it, and installs the certificate.
Answer: D

IBM certification   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.7 Baxter just installed the Search application on multiple nodes. What configuration does Baxter need to
perform to initialize the search index on all nodes?
A. Set SEARCH_INDEX_DIR on all nodes to the same network share
B. Copy the search index to the same place on each node
C. Build the search index on each node
D. Nothing; the index is automatically created across all the nodes
Answer: B

IBM   LOT-917 questions   LOT-917 practice test   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.8 Juan is preparing Tivoli Directory Integrator to populate and maintain Profiles records, and he must
configure the environment so that the Connections and Tivoli Directory Integrator solution tasks can
connect to the database hosting the Profiles database. How does he configure the database drivers so
that they are available to the solution?
A. He copies the database JDBC drivers to the jvm/jre/lib/ext subdirectory of the Tivoli Directory Integrator
installation.
B. No driver configuration is necessary, because all database connections are managed by the database
client software.
C. He updates the Tivoli Directory Integrator solution's profiles_tdi.properties file, and sets the
dbrepos_jdbc_driver property to a local directory path containing the database JDBC drivers.
D. He updates the ibmdisrv file in the Tivoli Directory Integrator installation directory and adds a the local
directory path containing the database JDBC drivers using the "-driverpath" parameter on the Java
invocation command.
Answer: D

IBM practice test   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.9 Dahlia is installing Connections on a Microsoft Windows operating system. She has chosen to use the
text installation command window instead of the graphical one. Which of the following commands allows
her to launch the installation console interface on Microsoft Windows?
A. install_root.sh
B. No console install option exists in Connections 3. Dahlia must use the silent installation process
instead.
C. install.bat -console
D. LCconfig.exe -console
Answer: B

IBM braindump   LOT-917   LOT-917 test   LOT-917   LOT-917

NO.10 Arthur, the administrator, has just configured the <languageSelector> element in the
LotusConnections-config.xml file with a value of defaultLanguage="en" and no additional langage
elements listed. What is the user experience for Miguel, a user, when he accesses Connections features
with a locale setting of "es" (Spanish) in his browser?
A. The language that Miguel can view the Connections interface in a web browser is based on his
preferredLanguage.
B. The default value of the server operating system that Connections was installed on is French, so
Miguel is only able to see the user interface in French.
C. Because the default language is "en" and no additional language elements are included in the
LotusConnections-config.xml file, Miguel only sees the English Connections interface.
D. Miguel sees the user interface in Spanish because the browser locale setting overrides the default
language setting in the LotusConnections-config.xml file. But, he can select any language that he wants
from the toggle button.
Answer: C

IBM demo   LOT-917   LOT-917 questions   LOT-917 pdf   LOT-917 exam

ITCertKing offer the latest 642-980 exam material and high-quality 000-318 pdf questions & answers. Our 9L0-620 VCE testing engine and 000-122 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 00M-503 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LOT-917_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论