2013年11月23日星期六

CompTIA LX0-102 the latest exam practice questions and answers

CompTIA certification LX0-102 exams has become more and more popular in the fiercely competitive IT industry. Although more and more people sign up to attend this examination of, the official did not reduce its difficulty and it is still difficult to pass the exam. After all, this is an authoritative test to inspect the computer professional knowledge and information technology ability. In order to pass the CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam, generally, many people need to spend a lot of time and effort to review.

ITCertKing's products can not only help customers 100% pass their first time to attend CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam, but also provide a one-year of free online update service for them, which will delivery the latest exam materials to customers at the first time to let them know the latest certification exam information. So ITCertKing is a very good website which not only provide good quality products, but also a good after-sales service.

Exam Code: LX0-102
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 340 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-23

ITCertKing has special training tools for CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam, which can make you do not need to spend a lot of time and money but can get a lot of knowledge of IT technology to enhance your skills in a short time. And soon you will be able to prove your expertise knowledge and technology in IT industry. ITCertKing's training courses for CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam is developed by the study of ITCertKing experts team to use their knowledge and experience.

In this age of advanced network, there are many ways to prepare CompTIA LX0-102 certification exam. ITCertKing provides the most reliable training questions and answers to help you pass CompTIA LX0-102 certification exam. . ITCertKing have a variety of CompTIA certification exam questions, we will meet you all about IT certification.

ITCertKing is a website specifically provide the certification exam information sources for IT professionals. Through many reflects from people who have purchase ITCertKing's products, ITCertKing is proved to be the best website to provide the source of information about certification exam. The product of ITCertKing is a very reliable training tool for you. The answers of the exam exercises provided by ITCertKing is very accurate. Our ITCertKing's senior experts are continuing to enhance the quality of our training materials.

LX0-102 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LX0-102_exam.html

NO.1 Which command from the Samba Suite is used to retrieve information on the mapping between
NetBIOS names and IP addresses?
A. NMBLOOKUP
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 braindump

NO.2 When no WINS server is present, all name registrations and lookups are done by UDP _______.
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. unicast
D. None of the above.
Answer: A

CompTIA questions   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 braindump

NO.3 Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
Answer: B, C

CompTIA braindump   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102

NO.4 After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely
cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102 exam

NO.5 Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
Answer: A

CompTIA exam   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.6 The following output is generated when trying to obtain tickets from the Kerberos realm: # kinit
user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ Password for user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while
getting initial credentials How can the problem be fixed? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ntpdate domaincontroller; hwclock -systohc
B. kinit -t
C. killall -HUP krb5kdc
D. Modify the time_sync value in the kdc.conf file.
E. Modify the clockskew value in the krb5.conf file.
Answer: A, E

CompTIA braindump   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 answers real questions

NO.7 In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
Answer: C

CompTIA answers real questions   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 demo   LX0-102 certification training

NO.8 Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO correct
answers.) [projects]path = /data/projects read only = noadmin users = timo, taki, +managers
A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.
Answer: B, C

CompTIA exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam

NO.9 The _____________ parameter in the smb.conf file will set hidden files in Linux to also be hidden in
windows. (Please specify ONLY the parameter with no value assignment.)
A. HIDEDOTFILES
Answer: A

CompTIA exam simulations   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf

NO.10 The response times on a Samba server are gradually increasing, so it is decided to experiment with
various socket options in smb.conf. Which of the following are valid values for this parameter? (Choose
THREE correct answers)
A. TCP_NODELAY
B. SO_NOBROADCAST
C. SO_TXBUF
D. IPTOS_LOWDELAY
E. SO_KEEPALIVE
Answer: A, D, E

CompTIA   LX0-102 test answers   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102

NO.11 By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
Answer: C

CompTIA pdf   LX0-102   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102 dumps

NO.12 Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
Answer: A

CompTIA test   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.13 Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the
password is somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share
/media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 practice test

NO.14 When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share
migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a
Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force
such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
Answer: C

CompTIA pdf   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.15 .A ______ server stores NetBIOS names and IP addresses of SMB/CIFS clients.
A. WINS
Answer: A

CompTIA original questions   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.16 It is desired to restrict access to the [IPC$] share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow =
192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still
access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration? (Enter the parameter and any options or
values)
A.HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/
0,DENYHOSTS=0
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf

NO.17 When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which
Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.18 Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the
Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A.net rpc join -m localhost -ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B.rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C.net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D.net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
Answer: D

CompTIA   LX0-102 certification training   LX0-102   LX0-102 certification

NO.19 Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select
TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
Answer: A, C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.20 Which port must be open in a firewall to allow access to rdesktop?
A. 3389
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam dumps   LX0-102 test

NO.21 Which port is used for "NetBIOS-less" SMB traffic? Answer:
A. 445
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 exam dumps

NO.22 Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
Answer: B

CompTIA pdf   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102

NO.23 What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
Answer: B

CompTIA certification   LX0-102   LX0-102 test answers

NO.24 What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server
has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
Answer: D

CompTIA braindump   LX0-102 certification   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.25 There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit
on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
Answer: B, C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam simulations   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.26 Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their
own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [homes] section of smb.conf to
disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
A. %S
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102

NO.27 Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive, to
use the following name resolution order?
1. Use lmhosts file entries 2 Use a server especified in the 'wins server' directive
Use broadcast
Use default DNS lookup Answer:
A. LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102 exam simulations

NO.28 In /etc/smbldap-tools/ which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. ldap.conf
C. smbldap_bind.conf
D. slapd.conf
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 certification

NO.29 Which of the following statements are true when creating NETBIOS names? (Select TWO correct
answers.)
A. NETBIOS names can only use alphanumeric characters.
B. You can use a '.' in a NETBIOS name.
C. You can use an '_' (underscore) in a NETBIOS name.
D. NETBIOS names must be UPPERCASE
E. NETBIOS names can be a maximum of 32 characters
Answer: B, C

CompTIA   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102

NO.30 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
Answer: E

CompTIA exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102 certification

ITCertKing offer the latest 74-353 exam material and high-quality 700-101 pdf questions & answers. Our 1z0-460 VCE testing engine and 000-657 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 74-344 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LX0-102_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论