Through the feedback of many examinees who have used ITCertKing's training program to pass some IT certification exams, it proves that using ITCertKing's products to pass IT certification exams is very easy. Recently, ITCertKing has developed the newest training solutions about the popular IBM certification 000-108 exam, including some pertinent simulation tests that will help you consolidate related knowledge and let you be well ready for IBM certification 000-108 exam.
If you're still studying hard to pass the IBM 000-108 exam, ITCertKing help you to achieve your dream. We provide you with the best IBM 000-108 exam materials. It passed the test of practice, and with the best quality. It is better than IBM 000-108 tutorials and any other related materials. It can help you to pass the IBM 000-108 exam, and help you to become a strong IT expert.
Exam Code: 000-108
Exam Name: IBM (Enterprise Technical Support for AIX and Linux -v2)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 130 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-15
ITCertKing provide you the product with high quality and reliability. You can free download online part of ITCertKing's providing practice questions and answers about the IBM certification 000-108 exam as a try. After your trail I believe you will be very satisfied with our product. Such a good product which can help you pass the exam successfully, what are you waiting for? Please add it to your shopping cart.
ITCertKing's expert team has developed a latest short-term effective training scheme for IBM certification 000-108 exam, which is a 20 hours of training for the candidates of IBM certification 000-108 exam. After training they can not only quickly master a lot of knowledge, but also consolidate their original knowledge. So they can easily pass IBM certification 000-108 exam and it is much more cost-effective for them than those who spend a lot of time and energy to prepare for the examination.
As a main supplier for IT certification exam training. ITCertKing's IT experts continually provide you the high quality product and a free online customer service, but also update the exam outline with the fastest speed.
ITCertKing is a professional IT certification sites, the certification success rate is 100%. This number is proved by candidates through practice. Because ITCertKing has a strong IT team of experts, they are committed to study exam questions and answers, and serve the vital interests of the majority of candidates. They use their own professional mind and experience to meet the needs of the candidates. According to the needs of the candidate, they consider the issue from all angles, and manufacturing applicability exam training materials. This material is IBM 000-108 exam training materials, which including questions and answers.
000-108 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-108_exam.html
NO.1 An administrator attempts to migrate a running LPAR using the 'migrlpar' command. :
What task will help the administrator determine the cause of the errors?
A. Validate the configured attributes on the Properties tab of the LPAR profile.
B. Validate that the VIO servers have the Mover Service Partition (MSP) attribute set.
C. Validate that the required CPU entitlements are available on the destination server.
D. Validate that the Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is consistent between both source and destination.
Answer: B
IBM practice test 000-108 000-108
NO.2 An administrator who manages systems in a remote 'lights-out' data center has been sent a set of AIX
device drivers for some storage arrays. The software was sent by email from the third party manufacturer,
in the form of an ISO image.
What is the quickest and easiest way to install the drivers?
A. Using a PC, open a browser window onto the HMC 'updates' page Select the ISO file on the PC and
follow the on-screen instructions
B. Write the ISO image to a CD and place it in a drive on the server Follow the manufacturer's
documentation to complete the installation
C. Transfer the ISO image to a temporary directory on the AIX system cd into the directory and run 'inutoc'
followed by 'smitty installp'
D. Copy the ISO image to AIX and mount it using the 'loopmount' command Install from the mounted
filesystem using the third party guidelines
Answer: C
IBM test answers 000-108 exam prep 000-108 exam simulations
NO.3 A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power
795 server. The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet
Adapter (SEA) in each one. Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device. Both
SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously. Network service must be
resilient. All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS
partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service.
Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal?
A. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover.
The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter
B. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover.
The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter.
C. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover.
The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters.
D. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover.
The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters.
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 000-108 000-108 certification training
NO.4 A system administrator would like to add a new LPAR to an existing Power 770 system that currently
hosts 4 other LPARs. The system has a total of 52 GB of RAM installed and is licensed for Active Memory
Expansion (AME). The current LPARs each have 12 GB of RAM allocated to them, and are tolerant of
varied response times. The new LPAR requires 8 GB of RAM, and requires consistent response time.
There is no money available to purchase additional RAM.
Which of the following options will support adding the new LPAR to the system with minimal impact to the
existing partitions?
A. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and
assign 8 GB of RAM.
B. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, do not activate AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and
assign 4 GB of RAM.
C. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, activate and employ AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and
assign 4 GB of RAM.
D. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME, and reduce the physical RAM allocated. For the
new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM.
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 000-108 000-108 exam
NO.5 Which was the first release of IBM i to support Multipath I/O (MPIO) at the client LPAR level, when the
same storage is served from redundant VIO Servers?
A. 6.1.0
B. 6.1.1
C. 7.1.0
D. 7.1.1
Answer: A
IBM study guide 000-108 000-108 000-108 exam
NO.6 All Power 795 system racks must have door assemblies installed. Three distinct door styles are
available. One of the options - the acoustical door kit - reduces the noise emissions from the system.
What attributes are improved by the other 2 door styles?
A. Weight, height
B. Depth, security
C. Depth, temperature
D. Height, temperature
Answer: C
IBM certification 000-108 answers real questions 000-108 practice test 000-108
NO.7 Which power reduction technology requires a software component in order to be activated?
A. Power capping
B. Processor folding
C. Static power saving
D. Processor core nap mode
Answer: A
IBM exam dumps 000-108 answers real questions 000-108 exam
NO.8 In the following topas output, what does '%client' mean?
A. Percentage of memory that can be paged to paging space.
B. Percentage of real memory used by non-kernel processes.
C. Percentage of virtual memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 files.
D. Percentage of real memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 and NFS files.
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 dumps 000-108 study guide 000-108 000-108
NO.9 A client is running a two node active/passive cluster on AIX 6.1 and needs to migrate AIX versions
while minimizing the time the cluster runs without a failover node available. They plan to migrate the
passive node, before moving the resources off the active node to migrate it.
Which of the following options will minimize the time that the passive node is unavailable?
A. Run a network-boot NIM migration from the NIM master on the current passive node.
B. Run a local migration from assigned a DVD-RAM media to remove any network overheads.
C. Run the migration using nimadm with cluster services still running on the passive node.
D. Run alt_disk_copy to create a backup to a spare disk prior to initiating a NIM migration.
Answer: C
IBM 000-108 certification training 000-108
NO.10 After upgrading their HMCs to the V7R720 release, a customer was planning to consolidate HMCs by
taking advantage of the raised limit for maximum managed LPARs. They have found two POWER6 570s
on which the password for both HMC and admin UserIDs has been forgotten.
What ASMI UserID can the customer use, when directed by IBM Support, to reset the forgotten
passwords?
A. ibm
B. root
C. padmin
D. celogin
Answer: D
IBM certification 000-108 000-108 test 000-108 000-108 certification
NO.11 A company which sells books and DVDs runs their business on AIX Enterprise Edition on a Power
795. They have LPARs running back-office applications and other LPARs supporting their Internet based
retail operations. They are considering a policy of switching between TurboCore mode and MaxCore
mode, depending on workload.
Which of the following considerations will have the most impact on the customer's business?
A. The managed system will need to be restarted to change modes.
B. There will be fewer cores available when using TurboCore mode.
C. There will be less L3 cache available per core when using MaxCore mode.
D. The applications running on the affected LPARs must support MaxCore and TurboCore modes.
Answer: A
IBM original questions 000-108 test questions 000-108 000-108 practice test 000-108 test answers 000-108 questions
NO.12 A partition is running on a Power 770 using POWER7 mode and SMT4. The LPAR has 8.0 units of
entitled capacity assigned, and has 10 virtual processors configured. If the customer uses nmon to
monitor processor activity, how many processors will be shown on the summary screen?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 32
D. 40
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 answers real questions 000-108 test answers
NO.13 A customer backs up a database using tools provided by the vendor. The backup files are written to a
filesystem that was initially created for use by the database, but the backup takes an unexpectedly long
time.
Which of the following methods will decrease the time required for backups?
A. Use the vmo command to increase WriteBehind.
B. Switch on Concurrent I/O for target filesystems.
C. Switch off Concurrent I/O for target filesystems.
D. Use the backup tools provided with the operating system.
Answer: C
IBM 000-108 000-108 000-108
NO.14 A customer has an existing deployment of IBM i LPARs running on POWER6 hardware. The customer
is planning to add new AIX and IBM i LPARs on the same hardware. To avoid purchasing additional
adapters, there is a requirement for the new LPARs to be completely virtualized.
What virtualization options exist for hosting IBM i and AIX LPARs?
A. Virtualization Engine (VE)
B. N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV)
C. Advanced Power Virtualization (APV)
D. Network Server Description (NWSD) and VIO Server
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 certification training
NO.15 A customer is adding a second HMC to their two-enclosure Power 780 to provide redundancy.
Which of the following is required?
A. Each HMC requires different DHCP address ranges.
B. The HMCs must be connected to the same FSP port in different enclosures.
C. Both HMCs must be connected to the managed systems on the same private subnet.
D. The primary HMC must be configured as a DHCP host and the failover HMC must be a DHCP client.
Answer: A
IBM exam dumps 000-108 braindump 000-108 dumps 000-108 exam prep
NO.16 Which of the following commands will enable the SEA accounting.?
A. chacct -dev ent14 -attr enable
B. optimizenet -set accounting=enabled
C. chsea -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enable
D. chdev -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enabled
Answer: D
IBM 000-108 000-108 000-108
NO.17 A customer has a Power 770 and a Power 795 managed by a single HMC. The existing HMC has two
network connections.
The first adapter is connected to the general company network and uses a static IP address. The second
adapter is connected to a network switch which also has connections to the Flexible Service Processors
(FSPs) of the managed systems and acts as a DHCP server.
It has been decided to add a second HMC for resilience.
Which of the following is a supported method of configuring the new HMC, in relation to the existing
HMC?
A. On the same public network On the same private network, using a different DHCP range
B. On a different public network On the same private network, using the same DHCP range
C. On the same public network On a different private network, using the same DHCP range
D. On a different public network On a different private network, using a different DHCP range
Answer: D
IBM original questions 000-108 000-108 demo 000-108 braindump 000-108 test
NO.18 A customer is upgrading a Power 595 to a Power 795 and wants to know the estimated power usage
of the upgraded system.
What is the most comprehensive source for this information?
A. Facts and Features
B. Workload Estimator
C. System Energy Estimator
D. Server Specification Sheets
Answer: C
IBM 000-108 study guide 000-108 000-108 test answers
NO.19 Which of the following commands traces a processes system calls, received signals, and machine
faults?
A. prof
B. topas
C. truss
D. mpstat
Answer: C
IBM 000-108 exam prep 000-108 000-108 dumps
NO.20 A customer wants to consolidate 5 System p servers to a Power 780. Each of the 5 systems run as a
single LPAR. Three systems run applications which are certified by the vendor for AIX 5.2 only. One
system runs AIX 5.3, and the last one runs AIX 6.1.
Which of the following is a supported configuration for consolidation?
A. Create three AIX 5.2 LPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR.
B. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR.
C. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 WPAR, and one AIX 6.1 WPAR.
D. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR hosting one AIX 5.3
WPAR.
Answer: B
IBM practice test 000-108 demo 000-108
ITCertKing offer the latest HP0-J67 exam material and high-quality 312-50v8 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-129 VCE testing engine and MB7-701 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 70-342 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-108_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论