2013年12月12日星期四

SASInstitute A00-201 training and testing

If you buy ITCertKing SASInstitute A00-201 exam training materials, you will solve the problem of your test preparation. You will get the training materials which have the highest quality. Buy our products today, and you will open a new door, and you will get a better future. We can make you pay a minimum of effort to get the greatest success.

Maybe on other web sites or books, you can also see the related training materials. But as long as you compare ITCertKing's product with theirs, you will find that our product has a broader coverage of the certification exam's outline. You can free download part of exam practice questions and answers about SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam from ITCertKing website as a try to detect the quality of our products. Why ITCertKing can provide the comprehensive and high-quality information uniquely? Because we have a professional team of IT experts. They continue to use their IT knowledge and rich experience to study the previous years exams of SASInstitute A00-201 and have developed practice questions and answers about SASInstitute A00-201 exam certification exam. So ITCertKing's newest exam practice questions and answers about SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam are so popular among the candidates participating in the SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam.

ITCertKing's product is prepared for people who participate in the SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam. ITCertKing's training materials include not only SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam training materials which can consolidate your expertise, but also high degree of accuracy of practice questions and answers about SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam. ITCertKing can guarantee you passe the SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam with high score the even if you are the first time to participate in this exam.

Exam Code: A00-201
Exam Name: SASInstitute (SAS base programming exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 140 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-11

ITCertKing senior experts have developed exercises and answers about SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam with their knowledge and experience, which have 95% similarity with the real exam. I believe that you will be very confident of our products. If you choose to use ITCertKing's products, ITCertKing can help you 100% pass your first time to attend SASInstitute certification A00-201 exam. If you fail the exam, we will give a full refund to you.

A00-201 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/A00-201_exam.html

NO.1 A raw data record is shown below:
07.an2002
Which one of the following informats would read this value and store it as a SAS date value?
A. date9.
B. ddmonyy9.
C. ddMMMyy9.
D. ddmmmyyyy9.
Answer: A

SASInstitute   A00-201 test answers   A00-201 certification training   A00-201 original questions   A00-201

NO.2 The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.retail;
cost = '20000';
total = .10 * cost;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable TOTAL in the output data set?
A. 2000
B. '2000'
C. . (missing numeric value)
D. ' ' (missing character value)
Answer: A

SASInstitute practice test   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201

NO.3 The following SAS DATA step is submitted:
libname temp 'SAS-data-library';
data temp.report;
set sasuser.houses;
newvar = price * 1.04;
run;
Which one of the following statements is true regarding the program above?
A. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a temporary data set.
B. The program is reading from a temporary data set and writing to a permanent data set.
C. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a temporary data set.
D. The program is reading from a permanent data set and writing to a permanent data set.
Answer: D

SASInstitute test questions   A00-201   A00-201

NO.4 The contents of the raw data file FURNITURE are listed below:
----|----10---|----20---|----30
chair,,table
chair,couch,table
The following SAS program is submitted:
data stock;
infile 'furniture' dsd;
input item1 $ item2 $ item3 $;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable named ITEM2 in the first observation of the output
data set?
A. table
B. ,table
C. . (missing numeric value)
D. ' ' (missing character value)
Answer: D

SASInstitute exam   A00-201 exam   A00-201

NO.5 The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.staff;
JobCategory = 'FA';
JobLevel = '1';
JobCategory = JobCategory || JobLevel;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the variable JOBCATEGORY in the output data set?
A. FA
B. FA1
C. FA 1
D. ' ' (missing character value)
Answer: A

SASInstitute certification   A00-201 dumps   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201 practice test

NO.6 Which one of the following is true when SAS encounters a data error in a DATA step?
A. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and no SAS data set is created.
B. A note is written to the SAS log explaining the error, and the DATA step continues to execute.
C. A note appears in the SAS log that the incorrect data record was saved to a separate SAS file for
further examination.
D. The DATA step stops executing at the point of the error, and the resulting DATA set contains
observations up to that point.
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201 questions   A00-201   A00-201

NO.7 The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data file:
data work.total;
infile 'file-specification' end = eof;
input name $ salary;
totsal + salary;
<insert IF statement here>
run;
Which one of the following IF statements writes the last observation to the output data set?
A. if end = 0;
B. if eof = 0;
C. if end = 1;
D. if eof = 1;
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201 pdf

NO.8 The contents of the raw data file CALENDAR are listed below:
----|----10---|----20---|----30
01012000
The following SAS program is submitted:
data test;
infile 'calendar';
input @1 date mmddyy10.;
if date = '01012000'd then event = 'January 1st';
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the EVENT variable?
A. 01012000
B. January 1st
C. . (missing numeric value)
D. The value can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors.
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-201 pdf   A00-201 practice test   A00-201 study guide   A00-201

NO.9 The following SAS program is submitted:
libname sasdata 'SAS-data-library';
data test;
set sasdata.chemists;
if jobcode = 'chem3'
then description = 'Senior Chemist';
else description = 'Unknown';
run;
A value for the variable JOBCODE is listed below:
JOBCODE
CHEM3
Which one of the following values does the variable DESCRIPTION contain?
A. chem3
B. Unknown
C. Senior Chemist
D. ' ' (missing character value)
Answer: B

SASInstitute practice test   A00-201 dumps   A00-201 test answers   A00-201 certification training

NO.10 The following SAS SORT procedure step generates an output data set:
proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = report;
by style;
run;
In which library is the output data set stored?
A. WORK
B. REPORT
C. HOUSES
D. SASUSER
Answer: A

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201 exam prep   A00-201 test answers   A00-201   A00-201

NO.11 The SAS data set named WORK.TEST is listed below:
Which one of the following SAS programs created this data set?
A. data work.test;
capacity = 150;
if 100 le capacity le 200 then
airplanetype = 'Large' and staff = 10;
else airplanetype = 'Small' and staff = 5;
run;
B. data work.test;
capacity = 150;
if 100 le capacity le 200 then
do;
airplanetype = 'Large';
staff = 10;
end;
else
do;
airplanetype = 'Small';
staff = 5;
end;
run;
C. data work.test;
capacity = 150;
if 100 le capacity le 200 then
do;
airplanetype = 'Large';
staff = 10;
else
do;
airplanetype = 'Small'; airplanetype = 'Small';
staff = 5;
end;
run;
D. data work.test;D.data work.test;
capacity = 150;
if 100 le capacity le 200 then;
airplanetype = 'Small'; airplanetype = 'Small';
staff = 5;
else;
airplanetype = 'Large'; airplanetype = 'Large';
staff = 10;
run;
Answer: B

SASInstitute pdf   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201 exam simulations   A00-201

NO.12 The following SAS program is submitted:
proc means data = sasuser.houses std mean max;
var sqfeet; run;
Which one of the following is needed to display the standard deviation with only two decimal places?
A. Add the option MAXDEC = 2 to the MEANS procedure statement.
B. Add the statement MAXDEC = 7.2; in the MEANS procedure step.
C. Add the statement FORMAT STD 7.2; in the MEANS procedure step.
D. Add the option FORMAT = 7.2 option to the MEANS procedure statement.
Answer: A

SASInstitute   A00-201 braindump   A00-201

NO.13 The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.month;
date = put('13mar2000'd,ddmmyy10.);
run;
Which one of the following represents the type and length of the variable DATE in the output data set?
A. numeric, 8 bytes
B. numeric, 10 bytes
C. character, 8 bytes
D. character, 10 bytes
Answer: D

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201 practice test

NO.14 A raw data record is listed below:
----|----10---|----20---|----30
Printing 750
The following SAS program is submitted:
data bonus;
infile 'file-specification';
input dept $ 1 - 11 number 13 - 15;
<insert code here>
run;
Which one of the following SAS statements completes the program and results in a value of 'Printing750'
for the DEPARTMENT variable?
A. department = trim(dept) || number;
B. department = dept || input(number,3.);
C. department = trim(dept) || put(number,3.);
D. department = input(dept,11.) || input(number,3.);
Answer: C

SASInstitute demo   A00-201   A00-201 practice test

NO.15 Which one of the following statements is true regarding the name of a SAS array?
A. It is saved with the data set.
B. It can be used in procedures.
C. It exists only for the duration of the DATA step.
D. It can be the same as the name of a variable in the data set.
Answer: C

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201 test

NO.16 The following SAS program is submitted:
libname rawdata1 'location of SAS data library';
filename rawdata2 'location of raw data file';
data work.testdata;
infile <insert item here>;
input sales1 sales2;
run;
Which one of the following is needed to complete the program correctly?
A. rawdata1
B. rawdata2
C. 'rawdata1'
D. 'rawdata2'
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-201 test questions   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201 test

NO.17 The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.total;
set work.salary(keep = department wagerate);
by department;
if first.department then payroll = 0;
payroll + wagerate;
if last.department;
run;
The SAS data set WORK.SALARY, currently ordered by DEPARTMENT, contains 100 observations for
each of 5 departments.
Which one of the following represents how many observations the WORK.TOTAL data set contains?
A. 5
B. 20
C. 100
D. 500
Answer: A

SASInstitute   A00-201   A00-201   A00-201

NO.18 The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.flights;
destination = 'CPH';
select(destination);
when('LHR') city = 'London';
when('CPH') city = 'Copenhagen';
otherwise;
end;
run;
Which one of the following is the value of the CITY variable?
A. London
B. Copenh
C. Copenhagen
D. ' ' (missing character value)
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-201 exam simulations   A00-201   A00-201 exam

NO.19 The contents of two SAS data sets named EMPLOYEE and SALARY are listed below:
The following SAS program is submitted:
data work.empsalary;
merge work.employee (in = inemp)
work.salary (in = insal);
by name;
if inemp and insal;
run;
How many observations will the data set WORK.EMPSALARY contain?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer: B

SASInstitute   A00-201 exam   A00-201   A00-201

NO.20 Click the Exhibit button to view a listing of the SASUSER.HOUSES data set.
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc report data = sasuser.houses nowd headline;
column style price;
where price lt 100000;
<insert DEFINE statement here>
define price / mean width = 9;
title;
run;
The following ouput is created by the REPORT procedure:
Which one of the following DEFINE statements completes the above program and produces the above
output?
A. define style / order width = 9;
B. define style / group width = 9;
C. define style / across width = 9;
D. define style / display width = 9;
Answer: B

SASInstitute exam dumps   A00-201 braindump   A00-201   A00-201

ITCertKing offer the latest CUR-009 exam material and high-quality C-TSCM62-64 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-089 VCE testing engine and C_THR12_66 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality E20-554 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/A00-201_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论