ITCertKing's expert team has developed a latest short-term effective training scheme for ISM certification 630-008 exam, which is a 20 hours of training for the candidates of ISM certification 630-008 exam. After training they can not only quickly master a lot of knowledge, but also consolidate their original knowledge. So they can easily pass ISM certification 630-008 exam and it is much more cost-effective for them than those who spend a lot of time and energy to prepare for the examination.
ISM certification 630-008 exam is very popular among the IT people to enroll in the exam. Passing ISM certification 630-008 exam can not only chang your work and life can bring, but also consolidate your position in the IT field. But the fact is that the passing rate is very low.
More and more people choose ISM 630-008 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the ITCertKing ISM 630-008 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, ITCertKing is the professional website which provide ISM 630-008 exam questions and answers.
ITCertKing is a website to meet the needs of many customers. Some people who used our simulation test software to pass the IT certification exam to become a ITCertKing repeat customers. ITCertKing can provide the leading ISM training techniques to help you pass ISM certification 630-008 exam.
Exam Code: 630-008
Exam Name: ISM (C.P.M. Module 4: Management)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 360 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-14
ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about the ISM certification 630-008 exam is developed by our expert team's wealth of knowledge and experience, and can fully meet the demand of ISM certification 630-008 exam's candidates. From related websites or books, you might also see some of the training materials, but ITCertKing's information about ISM certification 630-008 exam is the most comprehensive, and can give you the best protection. Candidates who participate in the ISM certification 630-008 exam should select exam practice questions and answers of ITCertKing, because ITCertKing is the best choice for you.
630-008 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/630-008_exam.html
NO.1 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. You are instructed to reduce
Certkiller .cm's MRO supplier base from 50 to 1. Which of the following would be
your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Buying at the lowest total cost, consistent with quality and service.
B. Achieving a high degree of cooperation with internal customers.
C. Developing reliable alternatives of supply.
D. Optimizing inventory turnover.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 630-008 630-008 630-008 test answers
NO.2 In which of the following defines a situation where objectives are more general at
the top of an organization and become more specific as one moves down the
organization?
A. Hierarchy of objectives.
B. Management By Objectives (MBO).
C. Decision support system.
D. Goal setting.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 exam prep 630-008 630-008 630-008 study guide
NO.3 Which of the following is NOT an appropriate measure of performance for a
purchasing department?
A. Average time to place requisitions.
B. Total dollars contributed to profits.
C. Total dollars purchased per supplier.
D. Total product cost reduction compared to budget.
Answer: C
ISM exam 630-008 test 630-008 630-008 pdf
NO.4 What is the training method that facilitates the development of organization-wide
skills and requires good interpersonal skills called?
A. Functional rotation.
B. On-the-job training.
C. The "buddy" system.
D. Continuing education.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 study guide 630-008 braindump 630-008
NO.5 Which of the following is LEAST important when evaluating buyer performance?
A. Quality of work.
B. Quantity of work.
C. Personal appearance.
D. Communication skills.
Answer: C
ISM study guide 630-008 original questions 630-008 630-008
NO.6 Which of the following can BEST enhance a measurement and control system for
evaluating buyer performance?
A. Including the buyer in the design of the system.
B. Including human resources in the design of the system.
C. Making a composite measurement of efficiency and effectiveness.
D. Being sufficiently broad in scope to allow the measurement of all contingencies.
Answer: A
ISM dumps 630-008 test 630-008 exam 630-008 certification 630-008
NO.7 Which of the following is generally NOT strategic in nature?
A. New advertising schedule implementation.
B. New dividend policy direction.
C. New product development.
D. New sources of financing.
Answer: A
ISM certification 630-008 certification 630-008 pdf 630-008
NO.8 Which of the following would NOT be included in a typical audit of the purchasing
department in a manufacturing operation?
A. Inspection.
B. Organization policy.
C. Purchasing operations.
D. Inventory management.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 exam simulations 630-008 certification training 630-008 630-008
NO.9 Under which of the following circumstances is negative feedback appropriate?
A. Soon after the occurrence of the faulty behavior.
B. In the presence of other managerial personnel.
C. In the presence of other team members.
D. It is never appropriate.
Answer: A
ISM 630-008 study guide 630-008 study guide 630-008 test 630-008 answers real questions
NO.10 Which of the following theories suggests that managers can attain the greatest level
of employee motivation by determining the most desirable outcomes?
A. Theory X.
B. Theory Z.
C. Expectancy theory.
D. Scientific management.
E. Motivation-Hygiene theory.
Answer: C
ISM 630-008 exam simulations 630-008 630-008
NO.11 Which of the following statements regarding the orientation of a buyer trainee are
FALSE?
A. The trainee should be informed of personal growth opportunities.
B. Orientation and training should be conducted separately during the trainee's initial
months on the job.
C. The trainee should be informed that his/her performance will be evaluated during
orientation and later on.
D. The trainee should be advised of purchasing's major staff and line activities.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 test answers 630-008 certification 630-008 answers real questions 630-008 630-008 braindump
NO.12 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. One of your buyers tends to
ignore outstanding purchase orders. This has resulted in numerous complaints from
the shop floor asking the buyer to determine order status. Which of the following
would be your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Inform the buyer to set up a system for follow-up.
B. Computerize the purchasing department operations.
C. Allow shop floor personnel to make their own purchases.
D. Inform the buyer that she will be dismissed if she does not improve her performance.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 dumps 630-008 certification 630-008 test answers 630-008
NO.13 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. An employee that has been at
Certkiller .com for 20-years has become accustomed to coming to work 30-45
minutes late. Initially, this was due to child-rearing responsibilities, but now is a
simply habit. The supervisor has asked the employee several times if there was a
problem and the answer has always been "no." The problem is beginning to have a
negative impact on the morale of the rest of the department. Which of the following
would be your BEST course of action in this situation?
A. Dismiss the employee.
B. Have the employee attend counseling sessions.
C. Ask the human resources department to intervene and find a solution to the problem.
D. Set goals with the employee to improve on arrival time, and include a written report in
the employee's file.
Answer: D
ISM exam dumps 630-008 practice test 630-008 questions
NO.14 Certkiller .com has more than 10,000 employees located on two regional branches
and on several smaller branches. Annual purchases of goods and services for
Certkiller .com exceed $150 million. In which of the following ways would
Certkiller .com LEAST likely benefit from a highly centralized purchasing function?
A. Improvements due to decreased duplication of effort.
B. Adherence to organization-wide standards and objectives.
C. Savings from standardization and improved economies of scale.
D. Satisfaction of product and source preferences for internal customers.
Answer: D
ISM exam 630-008 630-008 630-008
NO.15 Which of the following does profit planning begin?
A. Business plans.
B. Long-range strategic plans.
C. Short-range strategic plans.
D. Strategic and operational plans.
Answer: D
ISM 630-008 pdf 630-008 exam simulations
NO.16 Which of the following is NOT a good indicator of purchasing department
performance?
A. Quality rejection rates for major items.
B. Number of purchase orders issued.
C. Percentage of on-time deliveries.
D. Number of stockout situations.
Answer: B
ISM exam simulations 630-008 demo 630-008 braindump 630-008 original questions
NO.17 Which of the following methods should a purchasing manager use when evaluating
individual employee performance?
A. Performance standards set by the U.S. Department of Labor.
B. The requirements of the job, including position descriptions.
C. Management By Objectives, whether or not the employee helped set the objectives.
D. Uniform company-wide standards of performance developed by the human resources
department.
Answer: B
ISM exam prep 630-008 test questions 630-008 630-008 630-008 test
NO.18 Which of the following documents is MOST important in transportation?
A. Bill of materials.
B. Bill of lading.
C. Bill of sale.
D. Manifest.
Answer: B
ISM 630-008 demo 630-008 certification training
NO.19 Which of the following is NOT an advantage of promoting from within the
purchasing organization?
A. Keeping morale high.
B. Reducing training costs.
C. Stimulating individual performance.
D. Bringing experience in complementary areas.
Answer: D
ISM 630-008 630-008 dumps
NO.20 You work as a purchasing manager at Certkiller .com. A female employee has been
working for Certkiller .com for about 12 years and has 3 years to go until her
scheduled retirement. Recently, she was laid off from her position, and her duties
were absorbed by younger workers in the department. Under which of the following
is she MOST likely to have a claim against the company?
A. Equal Employment Opportunity Act.
B. National Labor Relations Act.
C. Age Discrimination Act.
D. Executive Order 11246.
Answer: C
ISM 630-008 630-008 630-008 630-008
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-561 exam material and high-quality NS0-155 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-K35 VCE testing engine and 1Y0-A19 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_HANAIMP_1 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/630-008_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论