Only to find ways to success, do not make excuses for failure. To pass the CompTIA LX0-102 exam, in fact, is not so difficult, the key is what method you use. ITCertKing's CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials is a good choice. It will help us to pass the exam successfully. This is the best shortcut to success. Everyone has the potential to succeed, the key is what kind of choice you have.
CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam has become a very popular test in the IT industry, but in order to pass the exam you need to spend a lot of time and effort to master relevant IT professional knowledge. In such a time is so precious society, time is money. ITCertKing provide a training scheme for CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam, which only needs 20 hours to complete and can help you well consolidate the related IT professional knowledge to let you have a good preparation for your first time to participate in CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam.
Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing. All CompTIA exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just one of the questions providers. Why do most people to choose ITCertKing ? Because the ITCertKing exam information will be able to help you pass the test. It provides the information which is up to date. With ITCertKing CompTIA LX0-102 test questions, you will become full of confidence and not have to worry about the exam. However, it lets you get certified effortlessly.
ITCertKing is a professional website. It focuses on the most advanced CompTIA LX0-102 for the majority of candidates. With ITCertKing, you no longer need to worry about the CompTIA LX0-102 exam. ITCertKing exam questions have good quality and good service. As long as you choose ITCertKing, ITCertKing will be able to help you pass the exam, and allow you to achieve a high level of efficiency in a short time.
Exam Code: LX0-102
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 340 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-04
LX0-102 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/LX0-102_exam.html
NO.1 What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
Answer: B
CompTIA certification training LX0-102 test questions LX0-102 study guide LX0-102
NO.2 Which port is used for "NetBIOS-less" SMB traffic? Answer:
A. 445
Answer: A
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102 certification training LX0-102 questions
NO.3 Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO correct
answers.) [projects]path = /data/projects read only = noadmin users = timo, taki, +managers
A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.
Answer: B, C
CompTIA braindump LX0-102 certification training LX0-102 answers real questions LX0-102 exam simulations
NO.4 When no WINS server is present, all name registrations and lookups are done by UDP _______.
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. unicast
D. None of the above.
Answer: A
CompTIA practice test LX0-102 exam LX0-102 dumps LX0-102 exam prep
NO.5 Which port must be open in a firewall to allow access to rdesktop?
A. 3389
Answer: A
CompTIA demo LX0-102 LX0-102 certification training LX0-102
NO.6 There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit
on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
Answer: B, C
CompTIA exam prep LX0-102 LX0-102 practice test LX0-102 exam prep LX0-102 exam
NO.7 Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select
TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
Answer: A, C
CompTIA study guide LX0-102 practice test LX0-102 answers real questions LX0-102
NO.8 The response times on a Samba server are gradually increasing, so it is decided to experiment with
various socket options in smb.conf. Which of the following are valid values for this parameter? (Choose
THREE correct answers)
A. TCP_NODELAY
B. SO_NOBROADCAST
C. SO_TXBUF
D. IPTOS_LOWDELAY
E. SO_KEEPALIVE
Answer: A, D, E
CompTIA practice test LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.9 Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the
password is somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share
/media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
Answer: A
CompTIA LX0-102 study guide LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.10 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
Answer: E
CompTIA LX0-102 pdf LX0-102 LX0-102 test answers
NO.11 It is desired to restrict access to the [IPC$] share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow =
192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still
access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration? (Enter the parameter and any options or
values)
A.HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/
0,DENYHOSTS=0
Answer: A
CompTIA LX0-102 braindump LX0-102 answers real questions LX0-102 practice test
NO.12 The _____________ parameter in the smb.conf file will set hidden files in Linux to also be hidden in
windows. (Please specify ONLY the parameter with no value assignment.)
A. HIDEDOTFILES
Answer: A
CompTIA test questions LX0-102 LX0-102 exam prep LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.13 The following output is generated when trying to obtain tickets from the Kerberos realm: # kinit
user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ Password for user@SUB.DOMAIN.BIZ kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while
getting initial credentials How can the problem be fixed? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ntpdate domaincontroller; hwclock -systohc
B. kinit -t
C. killall -HUP krb5kdc
D. Modify the time_sync value in the kdc.conf file.
E. Modify the clockskew value in the krb5.conf file.
Answer: A, E
CompTIA questions LX0-102 LX0-102 questions LX0-102 dumps
NO.14 In /etc/smbldap-tools/ which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. ldap.conf
C. smbldap_bind.conf
D. slapd.conf
Answer: C
CompTIA exam simulations LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102 certification training LX0-102
NO.15 Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the
Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A.net rpc join -m localhost -ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B.rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C.net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D.net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
Answer: D
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102 exam dumps LX0-102 questions
NO.16 .A ______ server stores NetBIOS names and IP addresses of SMB/CIFS clients.
A. WINS
Answer: A
CompTIA LX0-102 test LX0-102
NO.17 By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
Answer: C
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102 test LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.18 When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share
migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a
Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force
such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
Answer: C
CompTIA exam simulations LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102 exam LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.19 Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
Answer: B, C
CompTIA demo LX0-102 exam LX0-102 original questions LX0-102 test
NO.20 When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which
Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
Answer: B
CompTIA LX0-102 dumps LX0-102 exam dumps LX0-102 exam dumps LX0-102 LX0-102 pdf
NO.21 What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server
has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
Answer: D
CompTIA practice test LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.22 Which command from the Samba Suite is used to retrieve information on the mapping between
NetBIOS names and IP addresses?
A. NMBLOOKUP
Answer: A
CompTIA exam prep LX0-102 LX0-102 test
NO.23 Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their
own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [homes] section of smb.conf to
disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
A. %S
Answer: A
CompTIA demo LX0-102 LX0-102 exam prep
NO.24 Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive, to
use the following name resolution order?
1. Use lmhosts file entries 2 Use a server especified in the 'wins server' directive
Use broadcast
Use default DNS lookup Answer:
A. LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST
Answer: A
CompTIA questions LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.25 Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
Answer: A
CompTIA demo LX0-102 LX0-102 test LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.26 In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
Answer: C
CompTIA LX0-102 exam dumps LX0-102
NO.27 Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
Answer: B
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102 original questions LX0-102
NO.28 After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely
cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Answer: B
CompTIA practice test LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.29 Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
Answer: A
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102 LX0-102
NO.30 Which of the following statements are true when creating NETBIOS names? (Select TWO correct
answers.)
A. NETBIOS names can only use alphanumeric characters.
B. You can use a '.' in a NETBIOS name.
C. You can use an '_' (underscore) in a NETBIOS name.
D. NETBIOS names must be UPPERCASE
E. NETBIOS names can be a maximum of 32 characters
Answer: B, C
CompTIA LX0-102 LX0-102
ITCertKing offer the latest VCP510-DT exam material and high-quality HH0-240 pdf questions & answers. Our C_THR12_66 VCE testing engine and HP2-E56 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB5-700 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/LX0-102_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论